Sales Inquiries Phone: (357) 26 942 428

Cyprus Investment Program

The Cyprus investment program encourages Foreign Direct Investment which enables a non-Cypriot that meets economic criteria to acquire citizenship for himself, his family and dependent children up to the age of 28 years old. The program requires an investment of €2 million into residential real estate which should be retained for three years. All nationalities are eligible to apply. Key factors that make Cyprus an ideal destination for investment is the highly specialized human resources, the reliable legislation and regulatory framework as well as a stable tax system and the safety and stability conditions which prevail in the country.

Benefits

The Cypriot Citizenship process is approximately 6 months

Dual citizenship is permitted

Free movement to live, work, travel and study anywhere within the European Union including Switzerland, Iceland, Lichtenstein and Norway (part of the European Economic Area)

Visa Free travel to 158 countries

No residency requirements

Passports are issued to the investor, their spouse and dependent children up to the age of 28 years old, provided they are in full time education

Citizenship is passed on by descent

No language requirement

No tax consequences unless you opt to become a tax resident in Cyprus

No donation is required

Investment in a free hold property

All nationalities are eligible for the program

Facts

Cypriot Citizenship may be obtained by secure residential property investment of €2 million plus VAT

Examination period of the Passport Application is approximately 6 months

There is no need to renounce previous nationality, dual citizenship is permitted

The investors parents are entitled to apply for Cypriot citizenship provided they have purchased a permanent residence

The main investment may be sold after 3 (three) years, the investor should retain a property with a value of at least €500,000 plus VAT

Investment can be a single or combined portfolio of residential properties

A clean criminal record is required

No residence is required